Hoosier Tires Logo
$0.00Cart (0)

Latest Events and News

Best of the Best Honored at IMCA National Awards Banquet

11/25/2012
Best of the Best Honored at IMCA National Awards Banquet

Nov 25, 2012 by Rick LINCOLN, Neb. (Nov. 24) – The best of the best were honored Saturday night at the IMCA national awards banquet.

The 2012 national champions were Keith White, IMCA Modifieds; Ray Guss Jr., IMCA Late Models; Jason Howell, IMCA Sprint Cars; Brandon Czarapata, IMCA Sunoco Stock Cars; Shannon Anderson, IMCA Sunoco Hobby Stocks; Jesse Sobbing, Karl Chevrolet Northern SportMods; Dean Abbey, Smiley’s Racing Chassis Southern SportMods; and Cameron Meyer, Mach-1 Sport Compacts.

Regional Modified kings included Zane DeVilbiss in the Larry Shaw Racing Western; Jimmy Gustin in the Belleville Motorsports North Central; David Murray Jr. in the Jet Racing Central; Keith White in the BillsBuilt South Central; and Kevan Cook in the Eastern.

Mallory Regional kings for the Stock Cars were Brandon Czarapata in the North and Keith White in the South.

Stephenville Starter Region champions in the Hobby Stock division were Shannon Anderson in the North and Chase Neill in the South.

National rookies of the year were Kyle Brown, Modifieds; Chuck Hanna, Late Models; Reed Allex, Sprint Cars; Brandon Taylor, Stock Cars; Jamie Songer, Hobby Stocks; Matt Sotomayor, Northern SportMods; Kyle Lovejoy, Southern SportMods; and David Dembowski, Sport Compacts.

Top rookies in the five Modified regions included J.C. Parmeley, Larry Shaw Western; Kyle Ligenza, Jet Racing Central; Michael Jackson, BillsBuilt South Central; Kyle Brown, Belleville Motorsports North Central; and Dan Searls, Eastern.

Stock Car regional rookies of the year were Brandon Taylor in the Mallory Southern and Michael Murphy in the Mallory Northern.

Hobby Stock regional rookies of the year were Jamie Songer in the Stephenville Starter North and Ben Lucas in the Stephenville Starter South.

IMCA Speedway Motors Super Nationals champions receiving bonus checks and rings were Jeff Taylor, Modifieds; Mike Murphy Jr., Late Models; Donavon Smith, Stock Cars; Shannon Anderson, Hobby Stocks; Nick Roberts, Karl Chevrolet Northern SportMods; and Jacob Ellithorpe, Mach-1 Sport Compacts.

Jeff Aikey was champion and Denny Eckrich rookie of the year in the Deery Brothers Summer Series for Late Models.

Champions of special series for IMCA Modifieds were Hank Berry, in the Dakota Track Side Classic Tour; Aaron Spangler, in the Evenson Ironman Challenge Series; Cody Gearhart and John Hansen, in Leary Racing Products Blood, Sweat and Tears South and West Series, respectively; Jay Noteboom, in the JR Motorsports Hawkeye Dirt Tour; Eddie Sites, in the World Products Empire State Series; Keith White, in the Texas Lone Star Series; and Justen Yeager, in the JR Motorsports Hawkeye Dirt Tour.

Drivers winning Stock Car series titles were Shawn Havel, in the Dakota Track Side Tour; Perry Misner and Tyler Tipton in the Leary Racing Products Blood, Sweat and Tears South and West series, respectively; Shane Priddy in the WCH Engines Texas Lone Star Series;

Chase Neill topped Extreme Racin’ Products Texas Lone Star Series for Hobby Stock standings. Johnny Torres reigned in the Southwest Racing Specialties Texas Lone Star Series for Southern SportMods.

Powder Werks North Star Series champions were Eric Dailey, Modifieds; Dustin Larson, Stock Cars; Matt Hanson, Hobby Stocks; Dan Paplow, Northern SportMods; and Aaron Betz, Sport Compacts.

Hobby Stock driver Tiffany Bittner became the first repeat winner of the Design 500 Lady Eagle award.

Track champions in the Larry Shaw Racing Western Region were Erica Harmon at American Valley Speedway; Robert Adams at Arizona Speedway; Jerry Bailey at Atomic Motor Raceway; Regan Tafoya at Aztec Speedway; Brad Pounds at Bakersfield Speedway; Robert Pierce at Barona Speedway; Shawn LaRocque at Battle Mountain Raceway; Cody Center at Canyon Speedway Park; Shawn Reed at Casper Speedway; Duane Rogers at Cocopah Speedway; Zane DeVilbiss at Desert Thunder Raceway; Chase Hansen at Diamond Mountain Speedway; Shawn Natenstedt at Fernley 95A Speedway; Ed Kirchoff at Gillette Thunder Speedway; Paul Stone at Kings Speedway and at Thunderbowl Raceway; Jeffrey Macedo at Lovelock Speedway; Wyatt Howard at Millard County Raceway; Bill Meyer at Mohave Valley Raceway; Mark Rodgers at Montezuma County Fairgrounds Speedway; Vance Beltran at Ocean Speedway Chowchilla; Jim Pettit II at Ocean Speedway Watsonville; Jake Holland at Rattlesnake Raceway; Jason Thomas at Salmon Valley Speedway; Joshua Vogt at Santa Maria Speedway; Joe Hood at Summit Raceway; Brian Ungaro at Sweetwater Speedway; Ricky Alvarado at Thunder Mountain Raceway; Hayden Craig at Thunder Ridge Motorsports Park; Jack Parker at Ventura Raceway; and Cory Sample at Winnemucca Regional Raceway.

Scott Drake was the Winter Series Challenge Series champion.

Allstar Performance State champions were J.C. Parmeley in Arizona, Vogt in California, Thomas in Idaho, Sample in Nevada, Tafoya in New Mexico, Howard in Utah and Reed in Wyoming.

Jet Racing Central Region track champions included Jason Wilkey at Batesville Speedway; Bob Zoubek at Beatrice Speedway; Ryan Heger at Beaver County Raceway; Tyler Iverson at Boone County Raceway; David Murray Jr. at Dawson County Raceway and at RPM Speedway; Brendon Gemmill at Dodge City Raceway Park; Dylan Smith at Eagle Raceway and at U.S. 30 Speedway; Scott Clay at El Paso County Speedway; Tim Watts at Elmwood Park Speedway; Randy Weaver at I-30 Speedway; Cory Wray at I-35 Speedway LLC in Winston; John Burrow Jr. at I-76 Speedway; Brady Coen at Lamar Speedway; Andrew Dillenburg at Lincoln County Raceway; Ronnie Wallace at McCook Speedway; Jared Hoefelman at Mid-Nebraska Speedway; Jeremy Frenier at Phillips County Raceway; Joe Cleveland at Salina Speedway; Darren DeLoach at Sherman County Speedway and at Thomas County Speedway; Jesse Richter at Thunder Valley Speedway; and Travis Sherfick at WaKeeney Speedway.

Drivers winning Allstar Performance State championships were Drew Armstrong in Arkansas, Frenier in Colorado, Corey Lagroon in Kansas, Wray in Missouri, Smith in Nebraska and Heger in Oklahoma.

Track champions in the BillsBuilt South Central Region included Brandon Byars at 281 Speedway; Matt Deaver at 85 Speedway; Charles Brewer at Abilene Speedway; Gabe Tucker at Boyd Raceway; Neal Flowers at Cardinal Motor Speedway; B.J. Baze at Grayson County Speedway; Keith White at Heart O’ Texas Speedway and at Kennedale Speedway Park; Bill Pittaway at I-37 Raceway; Tommy Fain at Lady Luck Speedway; Sam Cox at Mountain Creek Speedway; and G.W. Egbert IV at Texas Thunder Speedway.

White was also the Allstar Performance Texas State champion.

Winners of track titles in the Belleville Motorsports North Central Region included Scott Hogan at 34 Raceway and at Benton County Speedway; Austin Wolf at Algona Raceway; Clint Hatlestad at Arlington Raceway; Jimmy Gustin at Boone Speedway and at Marshalltown Speedway; Chris Abelson at Buena Vista Raceway; Clayton Christensen at Clay County Fairgrounds; Shawn Strand at Dacotah Speedway; Douglas Crampton at Davenport Speedway; Mark Schulte at Dubuque Speedway and at Independence Motor Speedway; Tyson Turnbull at Estevan Motor Speedway; Roger Nielsen at Fairmont Raceway; Ron Barker at Farley Speedway; Mark Elliott at Hamilton County Speedway; Troy Swearingen at Hancock County Speedway; Levi Nielsen at I-35 Speedway; Jake Durbin at Iowa State Fairgrounds Speedway; Ray Cox Jr. at Jackson County Speedway; Jeff Waterman at Lee County Speedway; Sean Jerovetz at Luxemburg Speedway; Tyler Limoges at Murray County Speedway; Allen Kent at Nodak Speedway; Greg Durbin at Quad City Speedway; Jim Cole at Raceway Park; Brandon Beckendorf at Redwood Speedway; Jason Czarapata at Seymour Speedway and at Shawano Speedway; Ricky Stephan at Shelby County Speedway; Cayden Carter at Southern Iowa Speedway; Tracy Domagala at Southwest Speedway; Josh Gilman at Stuart Speedway; James Lee Tebon at Thunderhill Raceway; and Joren Boyce at Williston Basin Speedway.

Allstar Performance State champions were Durbin in Illinois, Schulte in Iowa, Tim Pessek in Minnesota, Spencer Wilson in North Dakota, Cole in South Dakota and Czarapata in Wisconsin.

Champions at tracks in the Eastern Region were Michael Smith at Black Rock Speedway; Ryan Scott at Brewerton Speedway; George Fultz at Clinton County Raceway; Chad Wernette at Crystal Motor Speedway; Eddie Sites at Dunn Hill 2 Speedway; Scott Bennett at Five Mile Point Speedway; Gary Smith at I-88 Speedway; Kevan Cook at Skyline Raceway; and Donald Hintz at Tri-City Motor Speedway.

Winning Allstar Performance State crowns were Myron DeYoung in Michigan, Matt Roberts in New York and Sites in Pennsylvania.

IMCA Late Model track champions included Nate Beuseling at 34 Raceway; Mike Murphy Jr. at Davenport Speedway; Dan Shelliam at Dubuque Speedway; Tyler Bruening at Farley Speedway and at Independence Motor Speedway; Ryan Griffith at Hamilton County Speedway; Todd Cooney at the Iowa State Fairgrounds Speedway, Shelby County Speedway and Stuart Speedway; Joe Zrostlik at Jackson County Speedway; Ray Guss Jr. at Quad City Speedway; and Andy Eckrich at West Liberty Raceway.

Allstar Performance State champions were Cooney in Iowa and Guss in Illinois.

IMCA Sprint Car track champions were Neil Stevens at Arlington Raceway; Darren Berry at Elmwood Park Speedway; Dustin Woods at Kennedale Speedway Park and in the Sprint Series of Texas; Jason Howell at Mountain Creek Speedway; and Michael Stien at Redwood Speedway.

Charlie Ware won the RaceSaver IMCA Mid-Atlantic Series and All-Star Performance Virginia State titles.

Also winning Sprint Car state crowns were Berry in Kansas, Woods in Texas and Stien in Minnesota.

Track champions in the Mallory Northern Region for Stock Cars were John Oliver at 34 Raceway; David Smith at Algona Raceway and at Clay County Fairgrounds; Dan Mackenthun at Arlington Raceway; Lance Borgman at Beatrice Speedway; Ron Hartman at Beaver County Raceway; Phil Holtz at Benton County Speedway; Donavon Smith at Boone Speedway and at Buena Vista Raceway; Ryan Goergen at Chateau Raceway; Sky Griffith at CJ Speedway; Mike Nichols at Dawson County Raceway, the Iowa State Fairgrounds Speedway and Lincoln County Raceway; Perry Misner at Dodge City Raceway Park; Jay Hachmeister at Elmwood Park Speedway; Rocky Alexander at Estevan Motor Speedway; Luke Sathoff at Fairmont Raceway and at Jackson Speedway; Sean Johnson at Farley Speedway and at Independence Motor Speedway; Kevin Opheim at Hancock County Speedway; Larry Portis at I-35 Speedway; Jon Boller Jr. at I-35 Speedway LLC in Winston; Johnny Yutterman at Lamar Speedway; Matt Greiner at Lee County Speedway and at Southern Iowa Speedway; Brandon Czarapata at Luxemburg Speedway and at Seymour Speedway; Steve Meyer at Marshalltown Speedway; Casey Werkmeister at McCook Speedway; Gregory Gutt at McLean County Speedway; Matt Speckman at Murray County Speedway; Nathan Burke at Nodak Speedway; Jesse Taylor at Phillips County Raceway; Terry Houston at Quincy Raceway; Jason Ward at Raceway Park; Shaun Bruns at Redwood Speedway; Nick Tubbs at RPM Speedway and at WaKeeney Speedway; Austin Carter at Salina Speedway; Dan Michonski at Shawano Speedway; Brian Blessington at Shelby County Speedway; Jeff Tubbs at Sherman County Speedway and at Thomas County Speedway; Marcus Fagan at Stuart Speedway; Kyle Vanover at Thunder Hill Speedway; David Bouche at Thunderhill Raceway; and Joe Flory at Williston Basin Speedway.

Allstar Performance State champions were Taylor in Colorado, Houston in Illinois, Opheim in Iowa, Nick Tubbs in Kansas, Ken Tietz in Minnesota, Boller in Missouri, Darin Racek in Nebraska, Kelly Henderson in North Dakota, Hartman in Oklahoma, Ward in South Dakota and Czarapata in Wisconsin.

Nichols, national and Northern Region runner-up, and his wife Anita presented a check for $11,325.51 to Jason lee and Sherrie Hanneman, representing the Iowa chapter of the Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis Association.

Nichols’ older brother Steve was diagnosed with ALS last year. Fundraising began this season, with a portion of the proceeds going into an education fund for Steve’s children; Mike promised that he and Anita would continue their efforts as long as they were physically able or until a cure for the disease is found.

Mallory Southern Region track champions were Dennis Bissonnette at 281 Speedway; David Phillips at Abilene Speedway; Steffan Carey at Aztec Speedway; Matt Guillaume at Boyd Raceway; Cory Davis at Cardinal Motor Speedway; Jim Fisher at Desert Thunder Raceway; Keith White at Heart O’ Texas Speedway and at Kennedale Speedway Park; Troy Patee at Kings Speedway; Brandon Hopper at Lady Luck Speedway; Rex Higgins at Montezuma County Fairgrounds Speedway; J.C. Howell at Mountain Creek Speedway; and Eric Jones at Texas Thunder Speedway.

Allstar Performance State champions are Patee in California, Carey in New Mexico, Bissonnette in Texas and Fisher in Utah.

Stephenville Starter Northern Region Hobby Stock track champions were Devin Smith at Algona Raceway, Buena Vista Raceway, Clay County Fairgrounds and Fairmont Raceway; Adam Revier at Arlington Raceway; Adam Armstrong at Beatrice Speedway; Scott Pippert at Benton County Speedway and at Marshalltown Speedway; Jason Wilkinson at Boone County Raceway, Riviera Raceway and U.S. 30 Speedway; John Watson at Boone Speedway; Anthony Martin at Dawson County Raceway, Elmwood Park Speedway and at McCook Speedway; Brannon Bechen at Dubuque Speedway and at Farley Speedway; Roy Armstrong at Eagle Raceway; Gary Goudy Sr. at Estevan Motor Speedway; Alan McNeil at Gillette Thunder Speedway; Randy Embrey at Hamilton County Speedway; Cory Gansen at Hancock County Speedway; Heath Tulp at I-35 Speedway; Eric Stanton at I-35 Speedway LLC in Winston; Justin Stander at Independence Motor Speedway; Shannon Anderson at the Iowa State Fairgrounds Speedway, Shelby County Speedway and at Southern Iowa Speedway; Cory Probst at Jackson Speedway and Murray County Speedway; Raymond Dechant at Lamar Speedway; Chuck Ledbetter at Lincoln County Raceway; Tom Brumlic at Luxemburg Speedway and at Thunderhill Raceway; Kyle Bond at Mid-Nebraska Speedway; Brandon Beeter at Nodak Speedway and at Williston Basin Speedway; Mike Woodhead at Phillips County Raceway; John Cain at Raceway Park; Chris Isaacson at Redwood Speedway; Brian Stich at RPM Speedway; G.W. Fuller at Salina Speedway; Tyrel Smith at Sherman County Speedway; Brandon Pruitt at Stuart Speedway; Daniel Irwin at Thomas County Speedway; Jacob Crowell at Thunder Hill Speedway; and Cody Graham at WaKeeney Speedway.

Allstar Performance State champions included Cody Pancake in Colorado, Anderson in Iowa, Stich in Kansas, Isaacson in Minnesota, Stanton in Missouri, Wilkinson in Nebraska, Eric Sinness in North Dakota, Cain in South Dakota, Brumlic in Wisconsin and McNeil in Wyoming.

Track champions in the Stephenville Starter Southern Region included David Bissonnette at 281 Speedway and at Boyd Raceway; Justin Cass at Abilene Speedway; Cory Stone at Cardinal Motor Speedway; Jeremy Birch at Desert Thunder Raceway; Lynn Beckstead at Diamond Mountain Speedway; Cody Frank at Heart O’ Texas Speedway; Chase Neill at Kennedale Speedway Park; Jon Grindstaff at Mountain Creek Speedway; Michael Jay McLeod at Summit Raceway and Charles Cosper at Texas Thunder Speedway.

Allstar Performance State champions were McLeod in Nevada, Justin Thomas in New Mexico, Bissonnette in Texas and Birch in Utah.

Karl Chevrolet Northern SportMod track champions include Joshua Long at 141 Speedway and at Seymour Speedway; Tony Dunker at 34 Raceway, Lee County Speedway and Quincy Raceway; Matt Hoeft at Algona Raceway; Adam Voss at Arlington Raceway; Darrell Hood at Bakersfield Speedway; Greg Metz at Beatrice Speedway; Danny Dvorak at Benton County Speedway and at Independence Motor Speedway; Kyle Prauner at Boone County Raceway, Riviera Raceway and U.S. 30 Speedway; Scott Davis at Boone Speedway; Doug Smith at Buena Vista Raceway; Tad Reutzel at Clay County Fairgrounds; Jesse Sobbing at Dawson County Raceway, Shelby County Speedway and Southern Iowa Speedway; Bart Baker at Dodge City Raceway Park; Austin Moyer at Dubuque Speedway and Farley Speedway; Geoff Olson at Eagle Raceway and at Raceway Park; Cory Struckhoff at Elmwood Park Speedway; Matthew Looft at Fairmont Raceway, Jackson Speedway and Redwood Speedway; Joel Rust at Hamilton County Speedway; Adam Ackerman at Hancock County Speedway; Nate Chodur at I-35 Speedway; Randy Ainsworth at I-35 Speedway LLC in Winston; Austin Kaplan at the Iowa State Fairgrounds Speedway; Matt McGranahan at Jackson County Speedway; Ryan Larimer at Kings Speedway; Bryan Herrick at Lincoln County Raceway; Brad Lautenbach at Luxemburg Speedway; Racer Hulin at Marshalltown Speedway; Colton Osborn at McCook Speedway; Isaac Sondrol at McLean County Speedway; Adam Ecker at Murray County Speedway; Justin Medler at Nodak Speedway; Cody Brown at Ocean Speedway Chowchilla; Matt Sotomayor at Ocean Speedway Watsonville; Troy Jerovetz at Oshkosh Speedzone Raceway; Jacob Adler at Phillips County Raceway; Jake Krone at RPM Speedway; Jesse Levin at Salina Speedway; Tracy Wassenberg at Shawano Speedway; Darren Crouch at Sherman County Speedway; Kevin McCarthy at Stuart Raceway; Nick Roberts at Stuart Speedway; Jason Brees at Thomas County Speedway; Eddie Schwope Jr. at Thunder Hill Speedway; Bernie Reinhardt at Thunderhll Raceway; and Blaine Walt at WaKeeney Speedway.

Allstar Performance State champions were Loren De Armond in California, Adler in Colorado, Dunker in Illinois, Hulin in Iowa, Walt in Kansas, Ecker in Minnesota, Ainsworth in Missouri, Prauner in Nebraska, Medler in North Dakota, Clay Sellard in Oklahoma, Olson in South Dakota and Lautenbach in Wisconsin.

Smiley’s Racing Chassis Southern SportMod track champions were Eddie Prator at 85 Speedway; Quentin Noel at 281 Speedway; Doug Easterling at Abilene Speedway and at Lady Luck Speedway; Brandon Tenski at Aztec Speedway; Jeffrey Kaup at Beaver County Raceway; Dean Abbey at Boyd Raceway and at Kennedale Speedway Park; Jordan Lathram at Cardinal Motor Speedway; Chance McDaniel at Champion Park Speedway; Travis Gray at Desert Thunder Raceway; Gauge Smith at Diamond Mountain Speedway; Chad Jones at Grayson County Speedway; Sid Kiphen at Heart O’ Texas Speedway and at Texas Thunder Speedway; J.J. Jennings at I-37 Speedway; Jordan Eddleman at Montezuma County Fairgrounds Speedway; Archie Whitt Jr. at Mountain Creek Speedway; Robert Gallegos at Thunder Mountain Raceway; and Kyle Slader at Thunderbird Speedway.

Allstar Performance State champions were Dakota Kibel in Colorado, Jeffrey Kaup in Kansas, Brian Carey in New Mexico, Slader in Oklahoma, Kiphen in Texas and Gray in Utah.

Mach-1 Sport Compact track championships were won by Danny Jack Baggerly at 281 Speedway; Alan Lahr at Arlington Raceway; Brock McDougall at Beatrice Speedway; Merv Chandler at Benton County Speedway, Independence Motor Speedway, Marshalltown Speedway and at Southern Iowa Speedway; Cameron Meyer at Boone County Raceway, Riviera Raceway and U.S. 30 Speedway; Willard Van Haitsma at Boyd Raceway; Megan Lappegard at Buena Vista Raceway; Tyler Whalen at CJ Speedway; Derek Nitschke at Dacotah Speedway; Dalton Smith at Dawson County Raceway; Mitch Bolton at Desert Thunder Raceway; Bailey Anderson at Diamond Mountain Speedway; Eric McDonough at Dubuque Speedway; Nick Lindblad at Eagle Raceway; Nate Coopman at Fairmont Raceway; Bob Taggart at Farley Speedway; Jarid Kuchenreuther at Hamilton County Speedway; Aaron Betz at Jackson Speedway and at Redwood Speedway; Darin Smith at Lee County Speedway; Jose Sabala at Lincoln County Raceway; Stephanie Forsberg at Murray County Speedway; Seith Woodruff at Quincy Raceway; Cody Thompson at Raceway Park; Monte Honas at RPM Speedway; Jamie Mahlberg at Shelby County Speedway; Jennifer Poessnecker at Stuart Raceway; Jordan Peters at Stuart Speedway; Kaylee Diekman at Thunder Hill Speedway; and Cody Thompson at West Liberty Raceway.

Drivers winning Allstar Performance State crowns were Woodruff in Illinois, Chandler in Iowa, Brandon Lobdell in Kansas, Coopman in Minnesota, Meyer in Nebraska, Nitschke in North Dakota, Thompson in South Dakota, Baggerly in Texas and Bolton in Utah.

Crew chief of the year awards went to Kenneth Drake, Modifieds; Ken Roberts, Late Models; James Pack, Sprint Cars; Mike Czarapata, Stock Cars; Jamie Songer, Hobby Stocks; Don Hembry, Northern SportMods; Randy Abbey, Southern SportMods; and Tom Meyer, Sport Compacts.

Belleville Motorsports won its third Manufacturers’ Cup in three years, along with Central and Eastern region prizes. Larry Shaw Race Cars topped the Western Region, Destroyer Chassis the South Central Region and Victory Chassis the North Central Region.

Performance Bodies received an appreciation award for 30 years as an IMCA sponsor.

Twenty-year sponsor awards went to Isky Racing Cams and Sunoco Race Fuels.

Edelbrock, Hypercoils, Jet Racing and Kluhsman Racing Components all received 15-year awards.

Ten-year plaques went to Axle Exchange and Brinn Transmissions.

Awards for five years as an IMCA sponsor were presented to ButlerBuilt, Classic Trophy. Dakota Track Side, Flow Design and Larry Shaw Race Cars.

Independence Motor Speedway and Boone Speedway were honored for sanctioning Modifieds with IMCA for 30 consecutive seasons.

Crystal Motor Speedway and WaKeeney Speedway received 25-year Modifieds awards.

Tracks receiving 20-year awards were Mohave Valley Raceway, Thunder Mountain Raceway and Thunderhill Raceway, all for Modifieds; and Seymour Speedway, Stock Cars.

Fifteen-year sanction awards went to 281 Speedway, Buena Vista Raceway and Dacotah Speedway, all for Modifieds; Davenport Speedway for Late Models; and Redwood Speedway for Sprint Cars.

Track recognized for 10 consecutive years of sanctioning were Atomic Motor Raceway for Modifieds; Thunder Mountain Raceway and WaKeeney Speedway, both for Stock Cars; and Luxemburg Speedway and Thunderhill Raceway, both for Hobby Stocks.

Five-year sanction awards went to Sherman County Speedway and Thomas County Speedway for Modifieds, Stock Cars and Hobby Stocks; Dodge City Raceway Park for Modifieds and Stock Cars; Hamilton County Speedway, Lovelock Speedway, Montezuma Fairgrounds Speedway and Phillips County Raceway, all for Modifieds; Dubuque Fairgrounds Speedway and Farley Speedway for Late Models; Quincy Raceway for Stock Cars; and Beatrice Speedway, Independence Motor Speedway, Seymour Speedway and Thunderhill Raceway, all for Karl Chevrolet Northern SportMods.

More than 500 people attended the banquet, held at the Cornhusker Hotel in downtown Lincoln.

Many banquet goers also visited the Smith Collection of American Speed, located on the Speedway Motors campus, during the special Friday night open house.

Hoosier Tires

Hoosier Tires

Hoosier Tire Southwest
Hoosier Tire Southwest
Hoosier Oval Track Tires
Hoosier Pro Street Tires
Hoosier Tire Southwest
Hoosier Tire Southwest
Shop For Tires Hoosier Catalog

Advertisements

ePowderCoating LLC
Lock-Away Storage